Caswell v. Olympic Pipeline Company
[…] See Rice, 124 Wn.2d at 214. The same facts are present in the Caswells' case. See Complaint ¶¶ 3.1, 3.2 (alleging facts consistent with those found in and relied upon in Rice). These facts do not suggest that a balance exists in the contact relationship between Washington and Oregon; rather, the Court finds them to weigh heavily in favor of finding that the most significant relationship exists in Oregon.

Therefore, the Oregon statute of repose applies.

3. Oregon's Statute of Repose

Oregon's statute of repose, former Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.905(1), provides that a "product civil liability action shall be commenced not later than eight years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption." The products Mr. Caswell may have been exposed to must have been purchased no later than 1984, which is well over eight years ago. See Complaint ¶¶ 3.1, 3.2 (alleging an injury time frame between 1980-84). TUCES contends the former statute should apply by its terms to bar the Caswells' claims.