Casun Invest, A.G. v. Ponder
[…] Id.

Pursuant to that statute, a district court may issue an order certifying a judgment for registration during the pendency of an appeal upon a finding of good cause. Columbia Pictures Television, Inc. v. Krypton Broad. of Birmingham, Inc., 259 F.3d 1186, 1197 (9th Cir. 2001). Good cause exists where there is “an absence of assets in the judgment forum, coupled with the presence of substantial assets in the registration forum.” Id. at 1197-98 (quotation and citations omitted).

III. Discussion

a. Motion to Retax Costs

The parties dispute the application of NRS 18.020 to plaintiff's bill of costs. Nevada law provides “[c]osts must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered, in the following cases . . . (3) In an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500.”

This court's findings of fact and conclusions of law stated, as the last conclusion of law, “[e]ach party is to bear its own costs and fees.” (ECF No. 291 at 11).