Castro-Guerra v. Firstbank P.R.
[…] See Black's Law Dictionary, "Amortization" (10th ed. 2014). This distinction proves fatal here since, even if the property is underwater, Plaintiff has not demonstrated that the terms of the loan used to purchase the property allows for the negative amortization of the loan. As a result, this claim must be dismissed.

Plaintiff also claims that Firstbank, Preferred, Capital, and Title violated the "appraisal independence" requirement of TILA, which is contained in § 1639e. This subsection makes it unlawful, "in extending credit or in providing any services for a consumer credit transaction secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer, to engage in any act or practice that violates appraisal independence," as specified in that section. See § 1639c(f) (emphasis added).

While there are no reported cases interpreting this provision, the text of the statute provides ample support for a decision.