Castro-Guerra v. Firstbank P.R.
[…] On the other hand, Capital and Title's involvement in this transaction was limited to the title study and insurance, and had nothing to do with the appraisal. The TILA claims as to these Defendants therefore fail as well.

b. Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA)

Congress enacted RESPA with the purpose of providing consumers with "greater and more timely information on the nature and costs of the settlement process" and to ensure that they are "protected from unnecessarily high settlement charges caused by certain abusive practices." 12 U.S.C § 2601. As a threshold matter, the number of private causes of action under RESPA are expressly limited. See e.g. Lawrence v. Emigrant Mortgage Co., 2012 WL 1108532 at *9 (D.N.J. Mar. 30, 2012) (collecting cases); 12 U.S.C. § 2614 ("Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court...").