Castro-Guerra v. Firstbank P.R.
[…] Congress enacted RESPA with the purpose of providing consumers with "greater and more timely information on the nature and costs of the settlement process" and to ensure that they are "protected from unnecessarily high settlement charges caused by certain abusive practices." 12 U.S.C § 2601. As a threshold matter, the number of private causes of action under RESPA are expressly limited. See e.g. Lawrence v. Emigrant Mortgage Co., 2012 WL 1108532 at *9 (D.N.J. Mar. 30, 2012) (collecting cases); 12 U.S.C. § 2614 ("Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court...").

Liberally construed, Plaintiff's cause of action against Firstbank can only be premised on § 2608, which prohibits a "seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan [from requiring] directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling the property, that title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company." 12 U.S.C. § 2608(a). But Plaintiff admitted in his deposition that Firstbank never required him to purchase title insurance, but rather only acted as a seller in the transaction. See Docket # 89, p. 11. This claim against Firstbank, then, cannot stand.