Castro-Guerra v. Firstbank P.R.
[…] Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Nigh, 543 U.S. 50, 54 (2004) (internal citations omitted).

The problem with this claim is immediately evident. In broad strokes, Plaintiff's claims are based on the alleged misrepresentations made regarding the physical characteristics of the property he purchased, instead of the credit terms to which he agreed. So by Plaintiff's own construction, his case falls outside the scope of relief afforded by TILA.

Nevertheless, Plaintiff appears to take a different tack in his opposition. He fastens his argument on a portion of § 1639c(f), which provides that:

No creditor may extend credit to a borrower in connection with a consumer credit transaction [...] that provides or permits a payment plan that may, at any time over the term of the extension of credit, result in negative amortization.
15 U.S.C. § 1639c(f). Plaintiff contends that, since the property was appraised under the assumption that the structure was made of concrete, the property was heavily overvalued at the time of closing.