Castillo v. Bos. Sci. Corp.
[…] Jan. 17, 2014).

1. (I) and (II): Design Defect

To prevail on her design defect claims under Texas law, Castillo must prove that "(1) the [AFS] was defectively designed so as to render it unreasonably dangerous; (2) a safer alternative design existed; and (3) the defect was a producing cause of the injury for which [Castillo] seeks recovery." In re DePuy Orthopaedics, Inc., Pinnacle Hip Implant Prod. Liab. Litig., 888 F.3d 753, 765 (5th Cir. 2018) (quoting Casey v. Toyota Motor Eng'g & Mfg. N.A., 770 F.3d 322, 330 (5th Cir. 2014)); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.005(a). The Court finds that BSC is not entitled to summary judgment on these claims.

"Texas law defines a safer alternative design as one that "would have prevented or significantly reduced the risk of the claimant's personal injury . . . without substantially impairing the product's utility," while remaining "economically and scientifically feasible." DePuy, 888 F.3d at 765 & n.6 (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.005(b)).