Castilla Roofing, Inc. v. Hartford Ins. Co. of Midwest
[…] III. Discussion

Defendant requests this Court strike paragraph 24 and the portion of the wherefore clause of Plaintiff's Complaint regarding attorney's fees and costs. (Doc. 10 at 1). Defendant contends that Plaintiff's request for attorney's fees is improper because the recent enactment of Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(10), repeals an assignee's standing to recover attorney's fees pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 627.428, which formerly was the only means which a party in an assignment of benefits litigation recovered attorney's fees. (Id. at 2). Plaintiff argues in response that Fla. Stat. § 627.428 governs attorney's fee in this case because Fla. Stat. § 627.7152 did not apply retroactively. (Doc. 19 at 6).

Section 627.7152(10) provides, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in a suit related to an assignment agreement for post-loss claims arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy, attorney fees and costs may be recovered by an assignee only under s. 57.105." Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(10).

1. Effective Date of Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(10)

The parties fundamentally disagree as to when Fla.