Cason v. Crosby
[…] Id. at 367 n. 7.

Prior to the 1996 enactment of section 57.085, prisoners asserting indigency fell under the general indigency statute, section 57.081. The general statute provided that persons meeting the indigency requirements were permitted to have their cases heard without the payment of the filing fee altogether. See Geffken, 778 So.2d at 976. Section 57.081(1) provides that any indigent person "shall receive the services of the courts . . . despite his or her present inability to pay for these services." Thus, section 57.081 permits an indigent person to proceed with a case without payment of costs. However, section 57.081 does have a mechanism for future payment of the filing fees for court services. Section 57.081(3) states that, if the indigent person prevails, "costs shall be taxed in his or her favor and, when collected, shall be applied to pay costs which otherwise would have been required and which have not been paid."

Unlike section 57.085, section 57.081 does not specifically state that a lien may be placed on a prisoner's trust account to collect the filing fees.