Casa Express Corp. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venez.
[…] Walters v. Indus. and Com. Bank of China, Ltd., 651 F.3d 280, 292-93 (2d Cir. 2011) (citing Walker Int'l Holdings Ltd. v. Republic of Congo, 395 F.3d 229, 233 (5th Cir. 2004)).

To that end, Casa Express' reliance on Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 408 F.Supp.2d 549 (N.D. Ill. 2005) is misplaced. In Rubin, the Northern District of Illinois held that “Section 1609 of the FSIA is an affirmative defense that only the foreign state has standing to invoke.” Id. at 555. However, the Seventh Circuit later held that “[t]his ruling fail[ed] to give effect to the statutory text: ‘[T]he property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.'” Rubin v. The Islamic Republic of Iran, 637 F.3d 783, 799 (7th Cir. 2011) (emphasis in original) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1609).