Caruso v. Siemens Business Communications, Inc.
[…] Only disputes over facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law will properly preclude the entry of summary judgment. Factual disputes that are irrelevant or unnecessary will not be counted." Anderson 477 U.S. at 247-48 (emphasis in original).

II. The Standard As Applied to Disability Under CFEPA

CFEPA Section 46a-60(a)(1) provides that it is discriminatory for "an employer . . . to discharge from employment any individual . . . because of the individual's . . . physical disability. . . ." "Physically disabled" is, in turn, defined under Section 46a-51(15) as "any individual who has a chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illnesses, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment, or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial device." No section of CFEPA defines the term "chronic", nor does the legislative history. "When left undefined, the words of a statute are to be given their commonly approved meaning unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed." Carothers v. Capozzielo, 215 Conn. 82, 129 (1990).