Carter v. U.S.
[…] Id.
Guthrie, 970 F.2d at 735. Because Count I of Carter's Amended Complaint focuses on the merits of the assessment underlying the tax lien, Carter's challenge to the lien cannot be brought under § 2410, and sovereign immunity has not been waived on that claim. See id.

As to Count II's challenge to tax levies, the Amended Complaint was filed after the United States had released its tax levies and had reissued only a notice of intent to levy. To state a claim under § 2410, the plaintiff must "`set forth with particularity the nature of the interest or lien of the United States.'" Dahn v. United States, 127 F.3d 1249, 1251 (10th Cir. 1997) (quoting § 2410(b)). "A noncomplying complaint does not invoke the statutory waiver of sovereign immunity and, consequently, cannot state a claim upon which relief could be granted." Id.