Carter v. U.S.
[…] Section 6213(a) provides that "no assessment of a deficiency . . . and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer. . . ."

Section 7433(a) presents a limited waiver of sovereign immunity by authorizing a civil action if "any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service" recklessly, intentionally, or negligently disregards any provision of Title 26 or a corresponding regulation in the "collection of Federal tax." But the civil action must be brought "against the United States," § 7433(a), as opposed to against the employee, and a claim for damages is available only if the taxpayer has first exhausted his administrative remedies within the IRS. See § 7433(d)(1) ("A judgment for damages shall not be awarded under subsection (b) unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service."); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d) (stating, "no action under paragraph (a) of this section shall be maintained in any federal district court before" a decision is rendered on an administrative claim or unless 6 months has passed since the administrative claim was filed and no decision has been