Carter v. U.S.
[…] To exhaust remedies, the taxpayer must send a notice of administrative claim "to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides." § 301.7433-1(e)(1). "The administrative claim shall include . . . [t]he name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer making the claim." § 301.7433-1(e)(2)(i), and must state "the grounds" of the claim, "a description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer," [t]he dollar amount of the claim, including any damages that have not yet been incurred but which are reasonably foreseeable" and the taxpayer's signature. §