Carter v. U.S.
[…] But the civil action must be brought "against the United States," § 7433(a), as opposed to against the employee, and a claim for damages is available only if the taxpayer has first exhausted his administrative remedies within the IRS. See § 7433(d)(1) ("A judgment for damages shall not be awarded under subsection (b) unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service."); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d) (stating, "no action under paragraph (a) of this section shall be maintained in any federal district court before" a decision is rendered on an administrative claim or unless 6 months has passed since the administrative claim was filed and no decision has been rendered, unless the 2-year statute of limitations will have run before the 6-month period has expired).