Carter v. U.S.
[…] Atkinson v. O'Neill, 867 F. 2d 589, 590 (10 Cir. 1989) (noting that a "suit against IRS employees in their official capacities is a suit against the United States").

Section 7429 is titled "Review of jeopardy levy or assessment procedures," and accords "administrative review" to assessments made under 26 U.S.C. § 6851(a) ("Termination assessments"), 26 U.S.C. § 6852(a) ("Termination assessments in case of flagrant political expenditures of section 501(c)(3) organizations"), 26 U.S.C. § 6861(a) ("Jeopardy assessments of income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes, or 6862"), 26 U.S.C. § 7429(a) ("Jeopardy assessment of taxes other than income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes"), or to levies "made under section 6331(a) less than 30 days after notice and