Carter v. U.S.
[…] Id. ¶ 93 at 24.

Sections 441(a) and 446(a) concern whether a taxpayer must use a calendar or fiscal tax year and whether he must use the cash or accrual method of accounting for income and expenses. They do not apply when the IRS creates a substitute return based only upon income information that has been submitted by third parties. See § 446(b) ("if no method of accounting has been regularly used by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the option of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income").

In Count IX, Carter contends that the Defendants imposed excessive fines and penalties by creating substitute tax returns by using "financial data . . . derived from sources false and unknown to" Carter.