Carter v. U.S.
[…] United States, 970 F.2d 750, 755 n. 9 (10th Cir. 1992).

IV. The United States is entitled to dismissal or summary judgment on Count III.

Count III seeks compensatory damages and asserts that the Defendants failed to comply with 26 U.S.C. §§ 6212 and 6213(a) because its 2005-2007 Notices of Levy were issued without a Notice of Deficiency first being issued to Carter. Accordingly, Carter asserts that he is entitled to "a review of Defendants' unlawful collection activity" and "compensatory damages" arising from the levy collection of money owed to Carter from third parties under 26 U.S.C. § 7433. Doc. 32, ¶¶ 57-58 at 15.

Section 6213(a) provides that "no assessment of a deficiency . . . and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer. . . ."