Carter v. Spec. Gr. Inc.
[…] We have held that non- residents contracting with or doing business with a non- resident cannot take advantage of either the first or the third provisions of the long-arm statute. Specialty is a non-resident, so Carter must be a resident for long-arm jurisdiction to apply. Specialty argues that to be a resident as defined by the statute and to invoke jurisdiction under the statute, Carter must be qualified to do business in Mississippi, and that to be qualified Carter must have a certificate of authority from the Mississippi Secretary of State. Section 79-4-15.01 of the Mississippi Code provides, "A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State."

On its face, the language of the contract prong requires a non-resident to enter a contract with a resident for the statute to apply. The "doing business" prong is not as clear, but we have interpreted it similarly. See Smith v. Dewalt Prods.