Carter v. Rah Lauren Corp.
[…] No. 16) ¶ 67)) Finally, Defendant argues that the alleged notice letter, “assuming it was sent on January 20, 2021, was untimely given that it was sent thirteen months after Plaintiff purchased the [p]roduct.” (Id. (emphasis omitted))

a. Applicable Law

“[I]n order to assert a breach of express warranty claim under New York law, ‘a buyer must provide the seller with timely notice of the alleged breach of warranty.'” Lugones v, Pete & Gerry's Organic, LLC, 440 F.Supp.3d 226, 244 (S.D.N.Y. 2020) (quoting Quinn v. Walgreen Co., 958 F.Supp.2d 533, 544 (S.D.N.Y. 2013)); see also N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) (“[T]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”). “The U.C.C.'s notice requirement also applies to claims for breach of implied warranty.” Campbell, 516 F.Supp.3d at 392.

“The [Magnuson Moss Warranty Act “MMWA”] makes a warrantor directly liable to a consumer for breach of a written warranty.” Bynum v. Fam.