CARTER v. LIL' JOE RECORDS
[…] Chapter 48, Florida Statutes, regulates process and service of process. These statutes governing service of process are to be strictly construed to insure that a defendant receives notice of the proceedings. The burden of proving the validity of service of process is on the plaintiff.

Abbate v. Provident Nat'l Bank, 631 So.2d 312, 313 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994) (citations omitted). "A judgment entered without due service of process is void." Falkner v. Amerifirst Fed. Savs. and Loan Ass'n, 489 So.2d 758, 759 (Fla. 3d DCA 1986).

Section 48.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), states:

Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents.

Pursuant to section 48.194(1), Florida Statutes (2000):

Except as otherwise provided herein, service of process on persons outside of this state shall be made in the same manner as service within this state by any officer authorized to serve process in the state where the person is served.