Carter v. Dept. of Pro Regulation
[…] Carter also contended that the Department and the Board's probable cause panel violated section 455.225(3), by failing to make requests for additional investigative information within fifteen days of receiving the investigative report, failing to make a probable cause determination within thirty days of receiving the report, and failing to refer the administrative complaint to the Board within a year.

Section 455.225(3), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1986), recodified as section 455.225(4), Florida Statutes (1991), provides in pertinent part:
A request for additional investigative information shall be made within 15 days from the date of receipt by the probable cause panel of the investigative report of the department. The probable cause panel or the department, as may be appropriate, shall make its determination of probable cause within 30 days after receipt by it of the final investigative report of the department. The secretary may grant extensions of the 15-day and 30-day time limits. . . . The department shall also refer to the board any investigation or disciplinary proceeding not before the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to chapter 120 or otherwise completed by the department within 1 year of the filing of a complaint.

The hearing officer ruled that the time limits set out in section 455.225 were designed merely to assure adequate reporting between the administrative bodies and that unless Carter could demonstrate that he was prejudiced by the delays he was not entitled to dismissal.