Carter v. Anderson Merchandisers, LP
[…] Id. (indicating that "[s]ection 7(b) of the ADEA incorporates enforcement provisions of the [FLSA] and provides that the ADEA shall be enforced using certain of the powers, remedies and procedures of the FLSA").

Furthermore, the mandatory language and the purpose of the FLSA would be frustrated by a higher evidentiary hurdle precluding employees who have suffered the same illegal treatment by an employer from prosecuting one action more efficiently and economically than would be possible with numerous individual claims. 29 U.S.C. § 202 (describing purpose of FLSA "to correct and . . . to eliminate . . . labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers"); see also Alamo Found. v. Sec'y of Labor, 471 U.S. 290, 296-97 (1985) ("broad coverage is essential to accomplish the goal of outlawing from interstate commerce goods produced under conditions that fall below minimum standards of decency") (citing Mitchell v.