Carroll v. Walden Univ.
[…] Defendants argue that even if Minnesota law applies, and the statutes apply extraterritorially, Plaintiffs' MPCFA and Minnesota False State Advertising Act ("MFSAA") claims (Counts III and IV) fail because Plaintiffs do not allege that this case serves a public benefit. (ECF No. 35-1, p. 30.)

The MPCFA and MFSAA do not "provide a private cause of action.... Thus, a plaintiff suing for violations of those statutes must pursue relief under Minnesota's Private Attorney General Statute." Johnson v. Bobcat Co., 175 F. Supp. 3d 1130, 1140 (D. Minn. 2016) (citing MINN. STAT. § 8.31, subdiv. 3a). Minnesota Statute Section 8.31, subdivision 1 provides: "The attorney general shall investigate violations of the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade, and specifically, but not exclusively, ... section 325.67 and other laws against false or fraudulent advertising, ... [and] the Prevention of Consumer

Fraud Act (sections 325F.68 to 325F.70)..." MINN. STAT. § 8.31, subd. 3a; see Khoday v.