Carroll v. Walden Univ.
[…] as required under the statute. (ECF No. 35-1, p. 19.)

Under 15 U.S.C. § 1691, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction—(1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age ..." 15 U.S.C. § 1691. Therefore, "[a] creditor shall not discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis regarding any aspect of a credit transaction." 12 C.F.R. § 202.4 (a). A creditor is defined as "a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2 (l). A creditor may also include "a person, who in the ordinary course of business, regularly refers applicants or prospective applicants to creditors, or selects or offers to select creditors to whom requests for credit may be made." Id. An applicant under the ECOA is defined as "any person who requests or who has received an extension of credit from a creditor, and includes any person who is or may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2 (f). "Credit transaction means every aspect of an applicant's dealings with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing extension of credit (including, but not limited to, information requirements; investigation procedures; standards of credit worthiness; terms of credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation, alteration, or termination of credit; and collection procedures)." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2 (l). "The purpose of this regulation is to promote the availability of credit to all creditworthy applicants without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age." 12 C.F.R. § 202.1 (b); see Bartlett v.