Carroll v. Walden Univ.
[…] Brown Inst., Ltd., 592 N.W.2d 468, 475 (Minn. Ct. App. 1999) (quoting MUDTPA § 325D.45, subd. 3).

A plaintiff may seek damages under MUDTPA pursuant to Minnesota's Private Attorney General Statute provided "the cause of action benefits the public." Miami Products & Chemistry Company v. Olin Corporation, 546 F. Supp. 3d 223, 242 (W.D.N.Y. 2021) (quoting Tatone v. Suntrust Mortg., Inc., 857 F. Supp. 2d 821, 836 (D. Minn. 2012)); MINN. STAT. § 8.31, subdiv. 1. Under Minnesota's Private Attorney General Statute, MINN. STAT. § 8.31, MUDTPA is not listed as one of the statutes that may be enforced; however, the language of Section 8.31 states "[t]he attorney general shall investigat[e] violations of the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other lawful practices in business, commerce, or trade, and specifically, but not exclusively ..." MINN. STAT. § 8.31, subd. 1. Courts have interpreted this section to mean that Minnesota's Private Attorney General Statute extends to MUDTPA. Collins v. Minn. Sch. of Bus., Inc., 636 N.W.2d 816, 820 (Minn. Ct.