Carroll v. Walden Univ.
[…] (ECF No. 35-1, p. 31.) As to the first arguments, Defendants rely on Gisario, where the court stated that the sole remedy under MUDTPA is injunctive relief. 516 F. Supp. 3d at 891.

"A person engages in deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person ... (5)

represents that goods or services have ... characteristics ... that they do not have ... (9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised ... or (13) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." MUDTPA § 325D.44. MUDTPA § 325D.45, subdivision 1, states that "[a] person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable." MUDTPA § 325D.45, subd. 1. "The relief provided under the act 'is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes.'" Alsides v. Brown Inst., Ltd., 592 N.W.2d 468, 475 (Minn. Ct. App. 1999) (quoting MUDTPA § 325D.45, subd. 3).

A plaintiff may seek damages under MUDTPA pursuant to Minnesota's Private Attorney General Statute provided "the cause of action benefits the public."