Carroll v. Walden Univ.
[…] (ECF No. 35-1, p. 14.) In addition, Defendants contend that Plaintiffs' reverse redlining theory does not apply because there is no allegation regarding unfavorable loan terms. Id. at 18.

"Title VI provides that no person shall, 'on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.'" Evans, 2021 WL 5326463, at *3, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 221041, at *7 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000d). Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, "[p]rogram or activity" is defined as "a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance." U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(2)(A).