Carroll v. Walden Univ.
[…] Symantec Corp., 858 F. Supp. 2d 1004, 1016 (D. Minn. 2012) (citing MINN. STAT. § 8.31, subd. 3a and explaining that the MPCFA does not contain a private cause of action; however, under Minnesota's Private Attorney General Statute "any person injured by a violation of the CFA ... may file suit and recover damages as well as costs and attorney fees"). The Minnesota Private Attorney General Statute "allows a plaintiff to seek money damages, costs and attorney fees, and injunctive relief." Johnson, 175 F. Supp. 3d at 1140; see MINN. STAT. § 8.31, subd. 3a (stating that Plaintiffs alleging violations of the MPCFA and MFSAA may bring a civil action under the Minnesota Private Attorney General Statute "and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney's fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court").

In order to pursue civil remedies under the Minnesota Private Attorney General Statute, a plaintiff must "demonstrate that the action serves a 'public benefit.'" Gisairo v. Lenovo (United States) Inc., 516 F. Supp. 3d 880, 889 (D. Minn. 2021) (quoting Ly v.