Carroll v. United States
[…] Similar to worker's compensation statutes of the states, FECA is the exclusive compensation scheme for federal employees in regards to employment-related injuries. Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 460 U.S. 190, 193, 194 fn.4 (1983); Moe v. United States, 326 F.3d 1065, 1068 (9th Cir. 2003). The statutory scheme is quite explicit that if compensation is available under FECA, all other statutory remedies for claims arising out of the same set of facts are foreclosed. See 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c). In relevant part, 5 U.S.C. § 8116 states:

The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute. 5 U.S.C. § 8116.

The Supreme Court noted that in enacting FECA, Congress intended the quid pro quo interchange in which the plaintiff receives the right to receive fixed benefits immediately in exchange for the right to sue the government.