Carroll v. Town of Balsam Lake
[…] Section 80.32(2), STATS., declares a public highway to be discontinued in two situations. The first situation occurs when the highway has not been opened, traveled or worked within four years from the time it was laid out. The second situation occurs when the highway has been "entirely abandoned as a route of travel" and no highway funds have been expended on it for a period of five years. The trial court found both of these situations to be present.

The parties do not discuss whether the property at issue in this case constitutes a public highway within the meaning of § 80.32, STATS. While ch. 80 does not define that term, § 990.01(12), STATS., defines "highway" as including "all public ways and thoroughfares and all bridges upon the same." This definition applies to § 80.32 unless such a definition "would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature." Section 990.01, STATS. We conclude that this definition applies to § 80.32.

Section 80.32, STATS., codifies the common law right of reversion. Heise v. Village of Pewaukee, 92 Wis.2d 333, 346, 285 N.W.2d 859, 865 (1979).