Carrasquillo v. Hampden Cnty. Dist. Courts
[…] See Lavallee, 442 Mass. at 244, 812 N.E.2d 895 ("our powers of general superintendence require us to fashion an appropriate remedy" where there is a "continuing constitutional violation suffered by indigent criminal defendants"). If the single justice determines that there is such an ongoing systemic violation, then an order imposing the Lavallee protocol is warranted.

See G. L. c. 211, § 4A ("The supreme judicial court or a justice thereof may transfer for partial or final disposition in any appropriate lower court any cause or matter which might otherwise be disposed of by a single justice, and said lower court shall thereupon have jurisdiction thereof, subject to appeal, and shall have such assistance from other departments or from the use of writs and process as the law provides shall be available to it or any other court with respect to like causes or matters ..."). Ordinarily we would expect the Chief Justice of the trial court department to assign the matter to a judge who is familiar with the legal landscape in the region experiencing the shortage of defense counsel.