Carrasquillo v. Hampden Cnty. Dist. Courts
[…] The Legislature has established hourly rates of compensation payable to private attorneys whom the private counsel division assigns to represent indigent persons. See G. L. c. 211D, § 11 (a ). The statute also sets a billable hours cap at 1,650 hours annually for those attorneys assigned through the private counsel division, and only attorneys appointed in a homicide case may accept any new appointment or assignment after they have billed 1,350 hours in any fiscal year. See G. L. c. 211D, § 11 (b ), (c ). For fiscal year 2020, however, the Legislature authorized CPCS to waive these statutory caps and to allow private attorneys to bill up to 2,000 hours annually if CPCS determines that "(i) there is limited availability of qualified counsel in that practice area; (ii) there is limited availability of qualified counsel in a geographic area; or (iii) increasing the limit would improve efficiency and quality of service." St. 2019, c. 41, § 68.

In accord with the Legislative mandate in G. L. c. 211D, § 9 (c ), CPCS sets caseload limitations for both its PDD staff attorneys and the private bar advocates assigned to cases through the private counsel division.