Carran v. Morgan
[…] A plaintiff is afforded a private cause of action through Fla. Stat. § 517.211 which provides:

Any person purchasing or selling a security in violation of s. 517.301, and every director, officer, partner, or agent of or for the purchaser or seller, if the director, officer, partner, or agent has personally participated or aided in making the sale or purchase, is jointly and severally liable to the person selling the security to or purchasing the security from such person in an action for rescission, if the plaintiff still owns the security, or for damages, if the plaintiff has sold the security.

Fla. Stat. § 517.211(2); see also Compania de Elaborados de Café v. Cardinal Capital Mgmt., Inc., 401 F. Supp. 2d 1270, 1287 (S.D. Fla. 2004) (noting private cause of action under Fla. Stat. § 517.211).