Carran v. Morgan
[…] III. Discussion

1. Florida Statutes A. Florida Statute § 517.12

In support of the claim of a violation of Florida Statute § 517.12(1) against Merrill Lynch, the Second Amended Complaint states that Merrill Lynch knew Morgan maintained a public investment account, allowed Morgan to conduct an illegal securities practice, knowingly aided and abetted Morgan and failed to supervise Morgan's account activities. (Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 42-44.) Notably, there are no allegations that Morgan was an employee or agent of Merrill Lynch.

Florida Statute § 517.12(1) states as follows:

No dealer, associated person, or issuer of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state, or sell securities to persons in this state from offices outside this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the person has been registered with the office pursuant to the provisions of this section. The office shall not register any person as an associated person of a dealer unless the dealer with which the applicant seeks registration is lawfully registered with the office pursuant to this chapter.

Given that the Second Amended Complaint simply alleges that Morgan opened a Merrill Lynch account in a corporate name, the only relationship that exists between Morgan and Merrill Lynch is that Anglo Tiger Growth Fund was a customer of Merrill Lynch and that the Fund was owned and controlled by Morgan. Plaintiff has not alleged that Morgan acted as a dealer, associated person or issuer of securities on behalf of Merrill Lynch. Under those facts, Florida Statute § 517.12(1) did not require Merrill Lynch to register Morgan. To the extent that Plaintiff can allege, in good faith and subject to the requirements of Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, that Morgan was a dealer, associated person or issuer of securities on behalf of Merrill Lynch, Plaintiff is granted leave to amend the complaint.

Florida Statute § 517.021(2)(a) defines an associated person as (1) Any partner, officer, director, or branch manager of a dealer or investment adviser or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions; (2) Any natural person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by such dealer or investment adviser, other than an employee whose function is only clerical or ministerial; or (3) Any natural person, other than a dealer, employed, appointed, or authorized by a dealer, investment adviser,