Carran v. Morgan
[…] Id. at 1090. This portion of Palmer, however, does not advance Plaintiff's claim. The Second Amended Complaint does not allege that Merrill Lynch filed any false reports in violation of its statutory duty under § 517.301(1)(c). Moreover, Palmer addresses a direct violation of chapter 517, and not liability arising from aiding and abetting liability.

Fla. Stat. § 517.301(1)(c) provides that "[i]t is unlawful and a violation of the provisions of this chapter for a person: [i]n any matter within the jurisdiction of the office, to knowingly and willfully falsify, conceal, or cover up, by any trick, scheme, or device, a material fact, make any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or make or use any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry."