Carr v. Grand Canyon Univ. Inc.
[…] C. Conclusion on § 455 Recusal

Judges "are as bound to recuse ourselves when the law and facts require as we are to hear cases when there is no reasonable factual basis for recusal." Holland, 519 F.3d at 912. In this case, Plaintiffs have failed to satisfy their burden that "a reasonable person with knowledge of all the facts would conclude that the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned." Carey, 929 F.3d at 1104. Plaintiffs' Motion for Recusal under 28 U.S.C. § 455(a) is denied.

III. RECUSAL PROCEDURE UNDER 28 U.S.C. § 144

Section 144 applies when a party to a proceeding believes that the district judge "has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 144. "Section 144 expressly conditions relief upon the filing of a timely and legally sufficient affidavit." Sibla, 624 F.2d at 867 (citations omitted). Specifically, the statute provides:

The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to file it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith.
28 U.S.C. § 144.

When a party files a timely and legally sufficient affidavit pursuant to § 144, the district judge "shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding." Id.; Sibla, 624 F.2d at 867. However, "if the motion and affidavit required by section 144 [are] not presented to the judge, no relief under section 144 is available." Sibla, 624 F.2d at 868. Here, the Court finds the timeliness and procedural requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 144 have been met.