Caron v. State
[…] He also argues that the State had the burden to prove venue beyond a reasonable doubt, and that proper venue must be determined by the jury rather than the district court. We disagree.

Caron also argues that venue was improper because the only conduct that occurred in Lyon County in some of the counts charged was his driving through the county. We conclude that this argument lacks merit. See NRS 171.040(2) (“When an offense committed in this state ... [o]n a private motor vehicle, prosecuting its trip, the venue is in any county through which the ... private motor vehicle[ ] passes in the course of its trip....”).


This court applies a de novo standard of review to constitutional challenges. See Davidson v. State, 124 Nev. 892, 192 P.3d 1185 (2008).