Caron v. State
[…] See Davidson v. State, 124 Nev. 892, 192 P.3d 1185 (2008). Caron asserts that the charging documents only charged him with offenses that occurred in Lyon County, and not with offenses that began in Lyon County and ended in a different county, or that began in a different county and ended in Lyon County. However, the State never changed its theory that all of the offenses occurred in Lyon County. Thus, we conclude that the State did not impermissibly change its theory of prosecution in the case so as to violate Caron's rights. See NRS 173.095(1) (“The court may permit an indictment or information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.”).