Carnero v. Weaver
[…] Bank of N.Y., 329 F.3d 1167, 1172-73 n. 5 (9th Cir. 2003) (stating that "[i]f it is clear from the evidence that the borrower lacks the capacity to pay back what she received (less interest, finance charges, etc.) the court does not lack the discretion to do before trial what it could do after".). See also Cal. Civ. Code § 1691 (rescission is conditioned on the borrower's repayment of loan proceeds). Because Plaintiffs have not alleged that they can return the funds they borrowed, their TILA claim is insufficient as presently pled.

C. 26 C.F.R. § 226.32 (Regulation Z)

12 C.F.R. § 226.32 states that "the requirements of this section apply to a consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling." 12. C.F.R. § 226.32(a)(1). It is undisputed that the property at issue in the instant action was bought by Plaintiffs as an investment property. Although Plaintiffs contend that it should not be classified as such, they do not cite any legal authority to support their contention.