Carnation Bldg. Servs. Inc. v. City & Cnty. of Denver
[…] In contrast, a public employee enjoys only qualified immunity for claims under the CGIA, and such "immunity is only a defense to liability and does not bar suit entirely." Id. Thus, a trial court may not dismiss a claim against a public employee for lack of subject matter jurisdiction "as it may with a question of sovereign immunity." Id. In order to bring a claim against a public employee, however, the CGIA requires a plaintiff to plead with a specific factual basis that the conduct of the defendant public employee was "willful and wanton." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-110(5)(a). Failure to do so, "result[s] in dismissal of the claim for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." Id. § 24-10- 110(5)(b).

Plaintiff's Amended Complaint brings nine claims against various defendants. (See Doc. # 2.) Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claims are barred by the CGIA because all nine causes of action lie in tort or could lie in tort.