Carnation Bldg. Servs. Inc. v. City & Cnty. of Denver
[…] App. 2001) (claim for interference with future contracts barred by the CGIA); Keller v. A.O. Smith Harvestore Prods., 819 P.2d 69, 72 (Colo. 1991) ("a claim for [misrepresentation is] based on principles of tort law, independent of any principle of contract law."). Thus, these claims against Defendant Department of Aviation are dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

Although these claims lie in tort, Plaintiff argues that Individual Defendants are not immune from liability under the CGIA because their conduct was willful and wanton. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-105(1) ("no public employee shall be liable for injures arising out of an act or omission during the performance of his or her duties . . . unless such act or omission was willful and wanton"). The qualified immunity for public employees under the CGIA "is lost if the employee's act was 'willful and wanton.'" Carothers v. Archuleta Cnty. Sheriff, 159 P.3d 647, 650 (Colo. App. 2006).