Carlson v. Duffy
[…] This transaction was not in violation of the court case Nelson v. Heiss, which holds that VA benefits like Social Security Benefits cannot be used by this Department to recover court order[ed] restitution or any other holds."
Id. at 12-3.

V. Governing Legal Principles

Section 5301(a)(1), U.S.C., Title 38, provides in pertinent part:

Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to,
or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.
38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1). An alleged violation of federal statutory rights under 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) may be pursued as a civil rights action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Higgins v.