Carlson Erickson v. Lampert Yards
[…] The jury found that Lampert and Portside did not enter into an agreement to restrain trade as prohibited by § 133.03. The jury awarded damages in the sum of $177,100. Before computing CE's treble damages as provided in § 133.18(1)(a), the trial court entered a remittitur order, granting CE the option of a reduced verdict of $67,907.65 (trebled) or a new trial on damages.

Door County Material Specialists, Inc., Portside's corporate purchaser was also a named defendant. For purposes of discussing the issues raised on appeal, we refer to Portside and DCMS collectively as Portside.

Section 133.05, STATS., provides in part:

Secret rebates; unfair trade practices. (1) The secret payment or allowance of rebates, refunds, commissions or unearned discounts, whether in the form of money or otherwise, or the secret extension to certain purchasers of special services or privileges not extended to all purchasers purchasing upon like terms and conditions, such payment, allowance or extension injuring or tending to injure a competitor or destroying or tending to destroy competition, is an unfair trade practice and is prohibited.

(2) No person may induce, solicit or receive anything of value which is prohibited under sub. (1).

(3) Any person knowingly violating this section may be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned in the county jail for not more than one year or both.

The jury verdict inquired only into the acts of the seller, Lampert, and not the acts of the buyer, Portside. Section 133.05 (2), STATS., sets forth the prohibited conduct of a buyer. The jury was not asked whether Portside induced, solicited or received anything of value which is prohibited under sub. (1) of § 133.05.
Despite this apparent discrepancy, Portside does not reply to CE's argument on appeal: