Carlson Erickson v. Lampert Yards
[…] Section 133.04, STATS., provides in part:

Price discrimination; intent to destroy competition. (1) No person may discriminate, either directly or indirectly, in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality, for the purpose or intent of injuring or destroying competition in any level of competition or any person engaged therein.

(2) Any person violating this section may be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned in the county jail for not more than one year or both.

Section 133.18 (1)(a), STATS., provides:

Treble damages; statute of limitations. (1) (a) Except as provided under par. (b), any person injured, directly or indirectly, by reason of anything prohibited by this chapter may sue therefor and shall recover threefold the damages sustained by the person and the cost of the suit, including reasonable attorney fees. Any recovery of treble damages shall, after trebling, be reduced by any payments actually recovered under s. 133.14 for the same injury.

The defendants argue that the trial court erred by instructing the jury to apply the ordinary burden rather than the middle burden of proof, and that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the verdict.