Carlson Erickson v. Lampert Yards
[…] That is why the jury was not even asked if Portside induced, solicited or received the unearned discount or secret privilege. Having failed to object to the jury instruction below — indeed, having acquiesced in the instructions which failed to require a showing that receipt be "knowing" — Portside has waived any claim to the contrary on appeal. See Segall v. Hurwitz, 114 Wis.2d 471, 489, 339 N.W.2d 333, 342 (Ct.App. 1983) (noting that court will "normally . . . not review an issue raised for the first time on appeal").

Section 133.04, STATS., provides in part:

Price discrimination; intent to destroy competition. (1) No person may discriminate, either directly or indirectly, in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality, for the purpose or intent of injuring or destroying competition in any level of competition or any person engaged therein.

(2) Any person violating this section may be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned in the county jail for not more than one year or both.

Section 133.18 (1)(a), STATS., provides:

Treble damages; statute of limitations. (1) (a) Except as provided under par.