Carlson Erickson v. Lampert Yards
[…] Finally, the nature of the practices prohibited by § 133.05, suggest that proof of the buyer's knowledge is no great barrier to a civil claim. Ordinarily, in the process of proving secret activities, the same evidence would circumstantially demonstrate the necessary knowledge. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

Section 133.01, STATS., provides:

Legislative intent. The intent of this chapter is to safeguard the public against the creation or perpetuation of monopolies and to foster and encourage competition by prohibiting unfair and discriminatory business practices which destroy or hamper competition. It is the intent of the legislature that this chapter be interpreted in a manner which gives the most liberal construction to achieve the aim of competition. It is the intent of the legislature to make competition the fundamental economic policy of this state and, to that end, state regulatory agencies shall regard the public interest as requiring the preservation and promotion of the maximum level of competition in any regulated industry consistent with the other public interest goals established by the legislature.

CE's evidence would tend to demonstrate that in this case. CE refers to a public meeting between Lampert and its contractors where Lampert "falsely told contractors that all contractors received the same discount."