Carlo v. State
[…] The senior officer then searched the defendant incident to the arrest, and discovered a bag of cocaine in the defendant’s pants’ pocket.

Upon the state’s review of the case, the state did not charge the defendant with disorderly conduct. Instead, the state charged the defendant only with cocaine possession.

The defendant filed a motion to suppress the cocaine. The motion cited section 901.15(1), Florida Statutes (2021) ("A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when … [t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor … in the presence of the officer.") (emphasis added). The motion argued that no element of disorderly conduct had occurred in an officer’s presence.