Carlo v. State
[…] 4. Our Review

[1] Our review of an order on a motion to suppress is mixed, by "deferring to the trial court’s factual determinations but reviewing de novo its application of the law to the facts of the case." State v. T.M., 248 So. 3d 172, 173 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018). Here, the circuit court’s factual determinations are undisputed. Thus, we consider only whether the circuit court properly applied the law to the facts of this case.

[2] We conclude the circuit court did not properly apply the law to the facts of this case.

Section 901.15, Florida Statutes (2021), pertinently states: "A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when … [t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor … in the presence of the officer." § 901.15(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). But see § 901.15(9)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat.