Carleton v. State
[…] If any person confined in any jail upon any conviction for a criminal offense shall escape therefrom, or shall escape from custody before confinement therein, he shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding two (2) years, or in the county jail not exceeding one (1) year to commence from the expiration of his former sentence.

This is the general statute dealing with a prisoner's escape.

Appellant contends that he should have been sentenced under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-9-45 (Supp. 1982) which reads in part:

If any person sentenced to the penitentiary for any term less than for life shall escape, or shall escape from custody before confinement therein, he shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment in such prison for a term not exceeding five (5) years, to commence from and after the expiration of the original term of his imprisonment as extended in consequence of such escape, and shall forfeit all earned time toward a parole; provided, however, that if any person sentenced to the penitentiary for life shall escape, he shall, upon conviction, forfeit all earned time toward a parole.

Both statutes apply to escape of prisoners.