Carias ex rel. Matos v. Monsanto Co.
[…] LEXIS 126930, (C.D. Cal. July 12, 2016).

All of these decisions were issued after the briefing was completed in the instant case. Surprisingly, plaintiffs did not bring any of these decisions to the Court's attention. Defendant, of course, is well aware of these decisions.

The Court generally agrees with the reasoning in these decisions. A few critical points are explored below.

1. The FIFRA Registration and Enforcement Scheme

FIFRA requires all pesticides to be registered with the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") prior to sale or distribution. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 136a(a), 136(b). In determining whether to register a pesticide, the EPA must determine, inter alia, that: (1) "its labeling . . . compl[ies] with the requirements of [FIFRA]"; (2) "it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment"; and (3) "when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment." 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5).