Carias ex rel. Matos v. Monsanto Co.
[…] See 7 U.S.C. §§ 136a(a), 136(b). In determining whether to register a pesticide, the EPA must determine, inter alia, that: (1) "its labeling . . . compl[ies] with the requirements of [FIFRA]"; (2) "it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment"; and (3) "when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment." 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5). The EPA will not register (i.e., approve) a pesticide's label if the pesticide is "misbranded." 40 C.F.R. § 152.112(f). Under FIFRA, a pesticide is misbranded if:

"[the] labeling bears any statement, design, or graphic representation relative thereto or to its ingredients which is false or misleading in any particular," 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(A);

"the labeling accompanying it does not contain directions for use which are necessary for effecting the purpose for which the product is intended and if complied with, together with any requirements imposed under section 136a(d) of this title, are adequate to protect health and the environment," 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(F);

"the label does not contain a warning or caution statement which may be necessary and if complied with, together with any requirements imposed under section 136a(d) of this title, is adequate to protect health and the environment," 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(G).
In addition to being responsible for the registration of pesticides under the process outlined above, EPA also has the authority to bring various enforcement actions if it determines that a pesticide is "misbranded," including seeking civil and criminal penalties.