Carias ex rel. Matos v. Monsanto Co.
[…] Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431, 439 & 439 n.11 (2005) (citing 7 U.S.C. §§ 136k(a), (b), § 136l); 7 U.S.C. § 136l (stating that the EPA can seek civil penalties against any party "who violates any provision of" FIFRA).

FIFRA states that "[i]n no event shall registration of [a pesticide] be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under this subchapter. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2). Rather, FIFRA provides that, "[a]s long as no cancellation proceedings are in effect registration of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions of the subchapter." Id. Hereinafter, the Court refers to these two sentences of 7 U.S.C. § 136(a)(f)(2) as the "prima facie evidence/no defense" provision.

2. FIFRA's Preemption Clause and the Supreme Court's Decision in Bates

FIFRA contains an express preemption provision, which states:

(a) In general