Carias ex rel. Matos v. Monsanto Co.
[…] 1. The GBL Safe Harbors

Defendant argues that plaintiffs' claims under GBL §§ 349 and 350 are barred by the safe harbor provisions of those statutes. GBL § 349(d) states that:

In any such action it shall be a complete defense that the act or practice is . . . subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by, the federal trade commission or any . . . agency of the United States as such rules, regulations or statutes are interpreted by the federal trade commission or such . . . agency or the federal courts.
GBL § 350-d states that:
In any such action it shall be a complete defense that the advertisement is subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by the Federal Trade Commission or any official department, division, commission or agency of the state of New York.

Defendant argues that the EPA's approval of the Roundup label satisfies the safe harbor provisions of both statutes.