Cardon v. Halmaghi
[…] Given our reversal of the permanent extension order, the original injunction has expired as of August 2021. Because the injunction is no longer in effect, there is no need to address the modification issue. We also decline to reach the contempt issue, as the injunction's expiration negates any potential that Cardon will be subject to the suspended sentence under the trial court's oral contempt ruling.

REVERSED and REMANDED .

Winokur, J., concurs; Tanenbaum, J., concurs in result with opinion.

Tanenbaum, J., concurring in result.

Section 784.046(2), Florida Statutes, creates "a cause of action for an injunction for protection in cases of repeat violence." A victim of "repeat violence" has standing to seek this type of injunction, meaning the petitioner must aver under oath that the respondent engaged in "two incidents of violence or stalking" directed toward him. Id. (1)(b), (2)(a).