Cardon v. Halmaghi
[…] For example, in Russell (relied on in part by the majority), this court upheld the denial of a repeat-violence injunction petition that alleged assault as the act of violence because the crime of assault has as one of its components the fear of imminent violence. See Russell , 28 So. 3d at 170 (noting the absence of any "indication that Appellant threatened to do violence, or that he took some action that could have created a well-founded fear that violence was imminent"); see also § 784.011(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (defining assault as "an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.").

The majority also relies on this court's decision in Power v. Boyle , 60 So. 3d 496 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011), which further illuminates my point. There, the court addressed a petition for a repeat-violence injunction that alleged stalking as the basis.