Carberry v. Carberry
[…] Palma, 327 Md. 318, 322 (1992) (citation omitted). They therefore are designed to ensure that a child "receive[s] the same proportion of parental income, and thereby enjoy the same standard of living, he or she would have experience had the child's parents remained together." Id.

The Guidelines distinguish parents' obligations under shared physical custody and other custody arrangements. See FL §§ 12-201(m), 204(l)-(m). "Shared physical custody" requires "that each parent keeps the child or children overnight for more than 35% of the year and that both parents contribute to the expenses of the child or children in addition to the payment of child support." FL § 12-201(m)(1) (emphasis added). One expense indicated in the Guidelines is "extraordinary medical expenses" and are "uninsured expenses over $100 for a single illness or condition[,]" including dental treatment and professional counseling or psychiatric therapy. FL § 12-201(g)(1)-(2).