Carberry v. Carberry
[…] Furthermore, Mother asserts that the court had discretion to calculate support using sole custody Guidelines because it found that Father had not contributed to Q.C.'s expenses. She notes that the circuit court heard about Father's attorneys' fees, BMW, purchases, travels, and failure to disclose income and alleged debts. Mother opines that the circuit court correctly found that Father had not shared Q.C.'s expenses and that the award was based on Q.C.'s best interests.

FL § 12-204(e) provides the schedule for calculating child support based on the parents' combined adjusted actual income; however, subsection (d) states that "the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support[]" when that income exceeds the maximum established in subsection (e). FL § 12-204(d)-(e). "As with any determination left to the discretion of the trial court," we will alter its conclusion only if it has abused its discretion. Ware v. Ware, 131 Md. App. 207, 240 (2000).