Carberry v. Carberry
[…] App. 571, 596 (2013) (quoting Gates v. Gates, 83 Md. App. 661, 663 (1990)). See also Durkee v. Durkee, 144 Md. App. 161, 187 (2002) (stating that a parent's potential income cannot be verified, "[b]ut so long as the factual findings are not clearly erroneous, the amount calculated is realistic, and the figure is not so unreasonably high or low as to amount to an abuse of discretion, the court's ruling may not be disturbed.") (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

a. Voluntary Impoverishment

A court's consideration of voluntary impoverishment is governed by FL § 12-204(b). The statute provides:

(b) Voluntarily impoverished parent. -
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a determination of potential income.
(2) A determination of potential income may not be made for a parent who:
(i) is unable to work because of a physical or mental disability; or
(ii) is caring for a child under the age of 2 years for whom the parents are jointly and severally responsible.
FL § 12-204(b).

"[F]or purposes of the child support guidelines, a parent shall be considered 'voluntarily impoverished' whenever the parent has made the free and conscious choice, not compelled by factors beyond his or her control, to render himself or herself without adequate resources."