Carberry v. Carberry
[…] See FL §§ 12-201(m), 204(l)-(m). "Shared physical custody" requires "that each parent keeps the child or children overnight for more than 35% of the year and that both parents contribute to the expenses of the child or children in addition to the payment of child support." FL § 12-201(m)(1) (emphasis added). One expense indicated in the Guidelines is "extraordinary medical expenses" and are "uninsured expenses over $100 for a single illness or condition[,]" including dental treatment and professional counseling or psychiatric therapy. FL § 12-201(g)(1)-(2). In shared custody cases, the child support obligation is computed by multiplying each parent's income with the percentage of time spent with each parent. FL § 12-204(m). When not utilizing shared physical custody, "each parent's child support obligation shall be determined by adding each parent's respective share of the basic child support obligation, work-related child care expenses, health insurance expenses, extraordinary medical expenses, and additional expenses[.]" FL § 12-204(l).

When the parents' combined adjusted actual income is greater than $15,000 per month, however, the court has discretion to fashion the amount of the child support award. See FL § 12-204(d)-(e).