Cappello v. Phillips
[…] Burrone Bros., Inc., 162 Conn. 187, 193, 292 A.2d 912 (1972). Rather, the issue before the court is whether there are any genuine issues of material fact with regard to whether Tony Phillips was an employee of DC Carpentry, as defined by the Workers' Compensation Act, and therefore, a co-employee of the plaintiff for purposes of the exclusivity provision of the Act.

Under the Workers' Compensation Act, an "employee means any person who [h]as entered into or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with an employer . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) General Statutes § 31-275(9)(A)(I). "Employer means any person, corporation, limited liability company . . . using the services of one or more employees for pay . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) General Statutes § 31-275(10). "The act does not define an independent contractor. [The court has] in [worker's] compensation cases, uniformly given to the term its common-law definition." Bourgeois v.