Cappello v. Phillips
[…] Because there are genuine issues as to whether the plaintiff was an independent contractor who exercised control over the work site, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the defendants owed the plaintiff a duty of care.

C Exclusivity Provision of the Workers' Compensation Statute

The defendants contend that they are entitled to summary judgment because there is no genuine issue that the plaintiff's negligence claim is barred by the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act. General Statutes § 31-293a, entitled "No right against fellow employee; exception" provides in relevant part: "If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle . . ."

General Statutes § 31-275 et seq.