Cappello v. Phillips
[…] B Public Policy

Paragraph seven of the contractor's agreement states: "The Contractor agrees to indemnify and hold the Owners harmless from any claims or liability arising from the Contractor's work under this agreement. The Contractor agrees to carry general liability insurance, automobile insurance, workers' compensation insurance, and employer's liability insurance in an amount exceeding the value of all work done under this agreement."

The plaintiff argues that this clause is barred by General Statutes § 52-572k(a) which provides: "Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee, such promisee's agents or employees, is against public policy and void, provided this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers' compensation agreement or other agreement issued by a licensed insurer." According to the plaintiff, the hold harmless and indemnification clause is void because it attempts to hold the plaintiff individually responsible for all injuries arising from the contractor's work without limitation as to whether the plaintiff's or the defendants' negligence actually caused