Cappelletti v. Infinity Insurance Co.
[…] Violation of that statutory duty was the basis for the plaintiffs’ fraud claim. (Id. at p. 1499.) In the present case, accepting as true the facts as alleged in the complaint, appellant has not shown that respondent was obligated to disclose the crime exclusion in the Application or another document outside the Policy. As explained previously, Haynes did not obligate respondent to make that disclosure, and appellant has not shown any statute required the disclosure. Appellant does reference Insurance Code section 332, which provides, “Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.” However, she fails to provide reasoned argument or citations to authority why that statute obligated respondent to disclose the crime exclusion outside the Policy itself; the argument has been forfeited. (Badie, supra, 67 Cal.App.4th at pp. 784-785; see also Levine v.