Cappelletti v. Infinity Insurance Co.
[…] Appellant also cites California Service Station etc. Assn. v. American Home Assurance Co. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1166, 1174, for the proposition that an insurer has a duty to disclose information when its agent “misrepresents the nature, extent or scope of the coverage being offered or provided.” She also references Civil Code section 1710, subdivision (3), which provides that deceit includes “[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact.” Although appellant’s brief is not entirely clear, we understand her to argue that the Application misrepresented the scope of the coverage because it required the applicant to acknowledge that a crime exclusion would be applicable to “a physical damage only policy.”