Canty v. State
[…] And although one can debate the broader philosophical question of whether acquittal truly exonerates a defendant (or should), that isn't the point of a criminal trial and never has been.

Even there, a petitioner can prevail without actually proving their innocence. Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), § 8-301(a)(1)(i) of the Criminal Procedure Article (petition must claim that there is newly discovered evidence that "if the conviction resulted from a trial, creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different . . ."). And that, of course, is a post-conviction vehicle that's relevant only long after a person's initial judgment of conviction and the exhaustion of direct appellate review.