Cannon v. Jones
[…] Petitioner's offense conduct in Case Nos. 2002-CF-404 and 2004-CF-707 occured in December and July and August of 2001, respectively (see Exs. A3, B3). She was thus sentenced under Florida's Criminal Punishment Code (CPC). See Fla. Stat. § 921.002 (2001); Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.704. Under the CPC, what Petitioner erroneously characterizes as the "recommended sentence" is actually the "lowest permissible sentence" (see Ex. S, Criminal Punishment Code Scoresheet). See Fla. Stat. § 921.0024(2). "The lowest permissible sentence is the minimum sentence that may be imposed by the trial court, absent a valid reason for departure." Fla. Stat. § 921.0024(2); see Jackson v. State, 64 So.3d 90, 92 (Fla. 2011). "A departure sentence is one that 'decreases an offender's sentence below the lowest permissible sentence' provided by calculations from the total sentence points." Jackson, supra (quoting Fla. Stat. § 921.00265(2)).