Cannon v. Jones
[…] On August 25, 2010, RCC Susan Graf was notified that she was appointed to represent Petitioner (id., docket entry 08/25/2010). On September 2, 2010, RCC Graf filed a motion to withdraw, and on September 14, 2010, the court denied the motion (id., docket entries 09/02/2010, 09/14/2010; see also Ex. X at 7).

Under Florida law, the trial court may, but is not required to, hold a hearing upon regional conflict counsel's filing a motion to withdraw based upon a conflict of interest. See Fla. Stat. § 27.5303(1)(b) ("The court shall review and may inquire or conduct a hearing into the adequacy of the regional counsel's representations regarding a conflict of interest without requiring the disclosure of any confidential communications. The court shall deny the motion to withdraw if the court finds the grounds for withdrawal are insufficient or the asserted conflict is not prejudicial to the client."). Petitioner failed to show that RCC Graf had a meritorious basis for objecting to the court's failure to hold a hearing on her motion to withdraw. Therefore, Petitioner failed to show deficient performance with respect to counsel's failure to object. See Brownlee v.