Cannon v. Dixon
[…] Doc. 1 at 15.

Cannon alleges that his trial counsel was ineffective for agreeing to the prosecutor's request to close the courtroom during B.D.'s testimony under Fla. Stat. § 918.16, and for failing to object when the closure was applied to his father and extended for the duration of the trial. Doc. 1 at 15-18. Cannon claims that he was prejudiced by counsel's failure to object because:

Section 918.16, Florida Statutes, provides:

If the victim of a sex offense is testifying concerning that offense in any civil or criminal trial, the court shall clear the courtroom of all persons upon the request of the victim, regardless of the victim's age or mental capacity, except that parties to the cause and their immediate families or guardians, attorneys and their secretaries, officers of the court, jurors, newspaper reporters or broadcasters, court reporters, and, at the request of the victim, victim or witness advocates designated by the state attorney may remain in the courtroom.

(1) The entire trial proceedings were closed to the public and Petitioner's family;
(2) Had Petitioner's father not have been excluded from the trial proceedings, the victim would not have made the assertions she did in court;