Candelario v. State
[…] (a) Any store, shop, warehouse, building, vehicle, aircraft, vessel, or any place which is used for the unlawful sale, use, or keeping of a controlled substance shall be deemed a common nuisance.
(b) Any person who violates this section with respect to: (3) Knowingly visiting a common nuisance as described in subsection (a) for the purpose of using or taking in any manner any controlled substance may be imprisoned for not more than one year and fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500).
Sec. 21-28-4.06. This statute, by its terms, makes criminal the "knowing visitation" of a "place which is used for the unlawful sale, use, or keeping of a controlled substance." Id. As such it is a "law . . . of a State . . . relating to a controlled substance" that, if violated by an alien, can subject that person to deportation. 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) (eff. Dec. 23, 2008).