Canady v. United States
[…] On request by a defendant in a criminal case, the prosecutor must:



(A) provide reasonable notice of the general nature of any such evidence that the prosecutor intends to offer at trial; and



(B) do so before trial-or during trial if the court, for good cause, excuses lack of pretrial notice.



Fed Rules Evid R 404.

Petitioner next argues that counsel was ineffective in failing to object to the evidence on the ground that it was inadmissible under 18 U.S.C. § 2515, which provides:

Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter [18 USCS §§ 2510 et seq.].
Under 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a), only an "aggrieved person" may move to suppress unlawful interceptions. An "aggrieved person"is defined as "a party to any intercepted wire or oral communication or a person against whom the interception was directed." 18 U.S.C. § 2510(11).