Campos v. State
[…] Appellant does not challenge the validity of the juvenile court's initial transfer. Instead, appellant argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction over him when the State re-indicted appellant on October 10, 2018. He argues that the State's failure to repeat the juvenile certification and transfer process from juvenile court to district court after appellant reached eighteen years of age deprived the district court of jurisdiction to proceed against him on the new indictment in the present case.

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 4.18 provides that any claim that a district court or criminal district court "does not have jurisdiction over a person because jurisdiction is exclusively in the juvenile court and that the juvenile court . . . did not waive jurisdiction under Section 8.07(b), Penal Code, must be made by written motion in bar of prosecution filed with the court in which the criminal charges against the person are filed." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.18(a); see also id. art. 4.18(b)(2) (motion must be filed before jury selection begins).