Campos v. State
[…] See id. at 405-06; Royston v. State, No. 14-13-00920-CR, 2015 WL 3799698, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] June 18, 2015, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Lemons v. State, 298 S.W.3d 658, 662 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2009, pet. ref'd) ("[A] person has a privacy interest in information contained in a cellular telephone."). Likewise, ownership of such devices gives rise to recognized property interests, including the right to exclude others from the contents of one's smart phone. See Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(a)(35)(A) (defining "owner" as "a person who . . . has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor . . ."); Thomas v. State, 586 S.W.3d 413, 419 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, pet. ref'd).

"Fourth Amendment rights . . . may not be vicariously asserted." Alderman v. United States, 394 U.S. 165, 174 (1969).