Campos v. State
[…] State, 161 S.W.3d 113, 114 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. ref'd); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.18(d); Mays v. State, No. 01-03-01345-CR, 2005 WL 1189676, at *2-3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 19, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) ("A person who does not file a motion within the time requirements of the statute may not contest the jurisdiction of the court on the ground that exclusive jurisdiction rests with the juvenile court.").

Section 8.07 incorporates the waiver and transfer requirements of Family Code section 54.02: "Unless the juvenile court waives jurisdiction under Section 54.02, Family Code, and certifies the individual for criminal prosecution or the juvenile court has previously waived jurisdiction under that section and certified the individual for criminal prosecution, a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age . . . ." Tex. Penal Code 8.07(b).

We overrule appellant's first issue.

Motion to Suppress