Campbell v. Porter
[…] Finally, we are not persuaded by the plaintiff's argument that it was unreasonable for the jury to conclude that Jones had probable cause to arrest him because (1) the plaintiff believed that he had a right to be at the church and (2) the funeral was open to the public. Both of these factual contentions constitute affirmative defenses to criminal trespass. See General Statutes § 53a-110 ("[i]t shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution for criminal trespass that ... (2) the premises, at the time of the entry or remaining, were open to the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises; or (3) the actor reasonably believed that ... he was licensed to [enter or remain in the premises]"). The existence of a possible affirmative defense to a criminal charge is neither inconsistent with nor undermines the existence of probable cause, in the absence of plainly exculpatory evidence, for an arrest on that charge.