Campbell v. Porter
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Caldarola v. Calabrese , 298 F.3d 156, 162 (2d Cir. 2002) ; see also Weyel v. Catania , 52 Conn. App. 292, 296, 728 A.2d 512 ("[t]he defense of qualified immunity shields government officials from civil liability if ... it was objectively reasonable for the official to believe that the conduct did not violate such rights" (internal quotation marks omitted)), cert. denied, 248 Conn. 922, 733 A.2d 846 (1999).

Jones arrested the plaintiff for criminal trespass in the first degree. General Statutes § 53a-107 (a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when: (1) Knowing that such person is not licensed or privileged to do so, such person enters or remains in a building or any other premises after an order to leave or not to enter personally communicated to such person by the owner of the premises or other authorized person ...." We now turn to the evidence presented to the jury regarding whether probable cause existed for Jones to arrest the plaintiff. Jones and the city rely on the following evidence.