Campbell v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Stat. §§ 48.151(4), 624.307(9), 624.422, and 624.423. The Notice of Service of Process (Doc. #9-1) reflects that the CFO of Florida received the service of process on December 4, 2012, and forwarded a copy of the process "by Electronic Delivery" to the designated agent for Defendant on December 10, 2012. Defendant's designated agent is listed as Donna Moch, CT Corporation System, 1200 South Pine Island Road, Plantation, FL 33324. An email address for Ms. Moch is not listed on the Notice.

Florida Statute Section 624.423 provides that, upon receiving service from the plaintiff, "the [CFO] shall ... forward one copy of the process by registered or certified mail to the person last designated by the insurer to receive the same." Fla. Stat. § 624.423(1). Florida Statute section 624.307(9) further permits the CFO to forward the process "by any other verifiable means," including by electronic delivery. That statute provides the following: