Campbell Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs v. Wyo. Horse Racing
[…] Id. (citation omitted).

[¶19] Campbell County asserts Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-102(a)(vii)(B) and Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-201(a) provide counties with express and implied statutory authority to revoke prior simulcast approvals as it did in Resolution 2077. To address Campbell County's argument we consider what, if any, power the legislature delegated to the County under the Pari-Mutuel Act.

[¶20] The Pari-Mutuel Act states the Gaming Commission "shall authorize simulcasting subject to" several conditions. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-102(a)(vii). Two of those conditions involve county approval. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-102(a)(vii)(A), (B). The first condition provides, in part, that "[s]imulcasting may be conducted only by a holder of a permit to simulcast issued under this act." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-102(a)(vii)(A). The Gaming Commission "shall issue a simulcast permit only to an applicant authorized under this act to conduct a pari-mutuel event other than simulcasting[.]" Id. To conduct a pari-mutuel event, a corporation must hold a pari-mutuel permit. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-104(e); see also Wyo. Stat. Ann § 11-25-104(f) ("No person shall hold any event with pari-mutuel wagering without obtaining a permit.").