Campbell Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs v. Wyo. Horse Racing
[…] See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-102(a)(vii)(A), (B); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-201(a). The County has no permitting authority under these provisions and nothing in this statutory language authorizes Campbell County to revoke an approval after the Gaming Commission has issued the permits and authorized simulcasting. See id.

[¶23] Reading these provisions in pari materia with the Pari-Mutuel Act as a whole, it is quite clear the Pari-Mutuel Act expressly delegates broad authority to the Gaming Commission to issue and regulate pari-mutuel and simulcast permits. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-104(e) expressly grants the Gaming Commission power to "license or permit and supervise all the conduct of all events provided for and regulated by this act." It further grants the Gaming Commission rulemaking power, stating "[t]he commission may make reasonable rules for the control, supervision and direction of applicants, permittees and licensees." Id.; see also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-102(a)(vii)(D) ("The commission shall promulgate rules for conducting simulcasting as are reasonably necessary to protect the public interest.").