Campbell Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs v. Wyo. Horse Racing
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-102(a)(vii). Two of those conditions involve county approval. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-102(a)(vii)(A), (B). The first condition provides, in part, that "[s]imulcasting may be conducted only by a holder of a permit to simulcast issued under this act." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-102(a)(vii)(A). The Gaming Commission "shall issue a simulcast permit only to an applicant authorized under this act to conduct a pari-mutuel event other than simulcasting[.]" Id. To conduct a pari-mutuel event, a corporation must hold a pari-mutuel permit. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-104(e); see also Wyo. Stat. Ann § 11-25-104(f) ("No person shall hold any event with pari-mutuel wagering without obtaining a permit."). The Pari-Mutuel Act expressly conditions the issuance of a pari-mutuel permit from the Gaming Commission on a county's approval of the corporation seeking the permit. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-201(a) states, in part: