Campbell Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs v. Wyo. Horse Racing
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-104(e) expressly grants the Gaming Commission power to "license or permit and supervise all the conduct of all events provided for and regulated by this act." It further grants the Gaming Commission rulemaking power, stating "[t]he commission may make reasonable rules for the control, supervision and direction of applicants, permittees and licensees." Id.; see also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-102(a)(vii)(D) ("The commission shall promulgate rules for conducting simulcasting as are reasonably necessary to protect the public interest."). Additionally, once a corporation is approved by the county commissioners, the Gaming Commission is expressly authorized to "issue, amend or refuse to issue permits in its discretion." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-25-201(f). Perhaps most important, Wyo. Stat.