Cameron v. Battery Handling Sys.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 14–19. Defendant moves to dismiss this claim, arguing that the complaint fails to allege privity, as required to state a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability under Illinois law. Def.'s Mot. Dismiss 3. Because Plaintiff never alleges that Defendant directly sold the particular Battery Lifting Beam at issue to Plaintiff or to Comprehensive Logistics, Defendant contends, the claim must be dismissed. Id. at 4.

810 ILCS 5/2-314(1) states that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind."

Neither party disputes that Illinois law applies. See Def.'s Mot. Dismiss 3–6 (arguing that the complaint fails to state a claim under Illinois law for either breach of the implied warranty of merchantability or breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose); Pl.'s Resp.