Cameron Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. Rourk
[…] See Houston Belt & Terminal Ry. Co. v. City of Houston, 424 S.W.3d 663, 670 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.) (citing Tex. Lottery Comm'n v. First State Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 636 (Tex. 2010)). Statutory construction is a question of law, which we review de novo. Bragg v. Edwards Aquifer Auth., 71 S.W.3d 729, 734 (Tex. 2002). The tax provision at the heart of this dispute is one of the tax code provisions analyzed in Rourk II. See Rourk II, 305 S.W.3d at 237. In 2001, section 11.14(a) exempted "all tangible personal property, other than manufactured homes, that the person owns and that is not held or used for production of income." See id., (citing Act of April 20, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 76, § 1, sec. 11.14(a), 1989 TEX. GEN. LAWS 391, amended by Act of April 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 5, § 1, sec. 11.14(a), 2003 TEX. SESS. LAW SERV. 6).

We conclude that applying the tax code's exemptions requires discretion.