Camara v. Neely
[…] (See Doc. 1 at 9, 20). Put simply, “there is nothing for [this court] to remedy, even if [it] were disposed to do so.” Spencer v. Kemna, 523 U.S. 1, 18 (1998).

Camara also requested that the court order BOP to apply the remaining days of earned time credit under the FSA to her period of supervised release. (See Doc. 1 at 20). However, the controlling statutes and federal regulations do not permit the use of FSA credits to shorten a term of supervised release. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C) provides, in pertinent part:

Time credits earned...by prisoners who successfully participate in recidivism reduction programs or productive activities shall be applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release. The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall transfer eligible prisoners, as determined under section 3624(g), into prerelease custody or supervised release.
18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C). Title 18 U.S.C. § 3624 provides, in pertinent part:
Supervised release.--If the sentencing court included as a part of the prisoner's sentence a requirement that the prisoner be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment pursuant to section 3583, the Director of the Bureau of Prisons may transfer the prisoner to begin any such term of supervised release at an earlier date, not to exceed 12 months, based on the application of time credits under section 3632.
18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(3). 28 C.F.R. 523.44 provides in pertinent part:
(a) How Time Credits may be applied. For any inmate eligible to earn FSA
Time Credits under this subpart who is:
(1) Sentenced to a term of imprisonment under the U.S. Code, the Bureau may apply FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody or supervised release as described in paragraphs
(c) and (d) of this section.
(c) Prerelease custody. The Bureau may apply earned FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody only when an eligible inmate has, in addition to satisfying the criteria in paragraph (b) of this section: