Camacho v. City of Buffalo
[…] Plaintiff's Memorandum at 13-15.

“In federal court, state notice-of-claim statutes apply to state-law claims.” Parise v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Sanitation, 306 Fed.Appx. 695, 697 (2d Cir. 2009) (summary order). “Under New York law, a notice of claim is a condition precedent to bringing personal injury actions against municipal corporations, ” which includes the City of Buffalo. Hardy v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosp. Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 793 (2d Cir. 1999); see also Bradshaw v. City of New York, 2017 WL 6060781, at *15 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 7, 2017); N.Y.Gen.Mun.Law § 50-e. The notice of claim must include, among other things, a statement of the nature of the claim, the “time when, the place where and the manner in which the claim arose, ” and the “items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained.” N.Y.Gen.Mun.Law § 50-e(2).