Calvin v. Randall
[…] Oct. 5, 2012)).

Mr. Calvin's supervisory-liability counter-arguments are all entirely based on federal law. See Br. in Supp. of Pl.'s Resp. to Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss (Doc. 12) at 4-7.

E.g., Harmon v. Payne, 2020 Ark. 17, at 5, 592 S.W.3d 619, 623; City of Little Rock v. Alexander Apartments, LLC, 2020 Ark. 12, at 10 n.6, 592 S.W.3d 224, 231; Shepherd v. Washington Cnty., 331 Ark. 480, 490, 962 S.W.2d 779, 783 (1998).

Finally, the City Council members argue that Mr. Calvin's common law negligence claims are barred by Arkansas's immunity statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301. That statute provides immunity “from liability and from suit for damages” to all “municipal corporations . . . and all other political subdivisions of the state . . . except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.” The Arkansas Supreme Court has interpreted the statute as covering city employees for negligent acts. Mr. Calvin stated in his Complaint that “[t]o the extent they are covered by insurance, the Defendants have waived sovereign immunity for the negligence claims.” Mr.