Calton v. Pressler Pressler, LLP
[…] Here, Chase does business in New York and in fact, Calton opened two of his accounts at Chase's New York branches. (See Compl. ¶ 16.) Accordingly, Chase is subject to the jurisdiction of New York Courts and Chase could lawfully restrain Calton's out-of-state accounts under New York law.

2. New York CPLR § 5222(i)

Next, Calton's assertion that Chase could not lawfully restrain his accounts under New York CPLR § 5222(i) is similarly unpersuasive.

New York CPLR § 5222(i) provides that a restraining notice "shall not apply to an amount equal to or less than [$1,740 (which is equal to 240 times the greater of the applicable state or federal minimum wage)]." N.Y. CPLR 5222(i). If "an account contains an amount equal to or less than ninety percent of [$1,740], the account shall not be restrained and the restraining notice shall be deemed void, except as to those funds that a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his or her dependents." Id. This provision, effective January 1, 2009, and other similar provisions were added to New York CPLR Article 52 to ensure that "a certain threshold of funds [was] available to meet the account holder's basic living expenses." Chase Bank USA, N.A. v. Greene, 901 N.Y.S.2d 898 (N.Y. Civ.