Calton v. Pressler Pressler, LLP
[…] Pu v. Charles H. Greenthal Mgmt. Corp., 2010 WL 774335, *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 9, 2010) (exercising supplemental jurisdiction to "avoid further waste of judicial resources," the court dismisses plaintiff's state law claims, which were premised on allegations that the court had previously rejected in dismissing the plaintiff's federal claims).

In Count III, Calton alleges that Chase violated New York CPLR § 5222(j) by charging Calton a legal processing fee in connection with servicing the Restraining Notice. (See Compl. ¶¶ 28-31.) New York CPLR § 5222(j) prohibits a banking institution from charging a fee if "a restraint is placed on judgment debtor's account in violation of any section of [CPLR Article 52]." N.Y. CPLR § 5222(j). For the reasons discussed above, the restraint of Calton's accounts was not in violation of any provision in CPLR Article 52, and thus, it was permissible for Chase to charge plaintiff a legal processing fee in connection with servicing the restraint.