Callaway v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] (Doc. 11-2 at 30) Fla. Std. (Crim.) Jury Instr. 7.3; § 782.04(1)(a)(2), Fla. Stat. The indictment further identified the county where the defendant committed the crime, the date when the defendant committed the crime, the underlying felony that the defendant engaged in when he killed the victim, the name of the victim, and the type of weapon that the defendant used to kill the victim. (Doc. 11-2 at 30) These allegations supported the trial court's jurisdiction over the felony prosecution in Polk County, Florida. § 26.012(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (“Circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction: Of all felonies and of all misdemeanors arising out of the same circumstances as a felony which is also charged ”).

Because the indictment was not “so deficient that the convicting court was deprived of jurisdiction,” the post-conviction court did not unreasonably deny the claim. Heath, 863 F.2d at 821. Hamling v.