Callan v. AutoZoners, LLC
[…] The FMLA defines a “serious health condition” to mean “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves - (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.” § 2911(11). In March 2020, the Emergency Family and Medical Leave Expansion Act (“EFMLEA”) amended the FMLA to extend FMLA leave to an employee who had been employed for at least 30 calendar days “because of a qualifying need related to a public health emergency in accordance with section 2620 of this title.” § 2620(a)(1)(A)(i); § 2612(a)(1)(F). Section 2620 defines a “qualifying need related to a public health emergency” to mean that “the employee is unable to work (or telework) due to a need for leave to care for the son or daughter under 18 years of age of such employee if the school or place of care has been closed, or the childcare provider of such son or daughter is unavailable, due to a public health emergency.” § 2620(a)(2)(A). The term “public health emergency” “means an emergency with respect to COVID-19 declared by a Federal, State, or local authority.” § 2620(a)(2)(B). 13