Calhoun v. State
[…] For an investigatory detention to be valid, a police officer must have "a reasonable suspicion that a person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime . In order not to violate a citizen's Fourth Amendment rights, an investigatory stop requires a well-founded, articulable suspicion of criminal activity. Mere suspicion is not enough to support a stop ." Id. at 186 (internal citation omitted) (emphasis added).

The supreme court cited section 901.151(2), Florida Statutes, which states: "Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county, the officer may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding the person's presence abroad which led the officer to believe that the person had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense." § 901.151(2), Fla. Stat.

The immediate detention of Calhoun in this case falls below the highlighted constitutional standards.